CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 864406

Ms. Renee I. Abend
Davies, Turner & Co.
90 Washington Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of grooming bags, a toothbrush and a comb from China.

Dear Ms. Abend:

In your letter dated June 19, 1991, on behalf of Denal Sales, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of men's vinyl grooming bags designed as promotional items on which the purchaser will have their company name and/or logo imprinted. One bag contains a tooth brush and a hard rubber hair comb. The bags are lined with textile materials and measure approximately 7" x 4 1/2" x 1 1/2". The items close by means of top textile zipper closures. You have indicated that the bag containing the toothbrush and comb will be imported together. The items are not considered a set. Therefore, for classification purposes each item will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for both grooming bags of vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the toothbrush will be 9603.21.0080, HTS, which provides for toothbrushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person: Toothbrushes...Other. The duty rate will be 0.2 cents each plus 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the comb of hard rubber will be 9615.11.2000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber: valued over $4.50 per gross: Of hard rubber... The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport